top of page

Privacy Policy

General

Mauritian-Chinese Cultural Society of Victoria (MCSV) is firmly committed to privacy and work within the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”). The protection of your privacy is very important and we have adopted the following practices to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information.

Collecting personal information

All information collected by Mauritian-Chinese Cultural Society of Victoria (MCSV), is for the purpose of providing goods and services to you as a club member. This may include the purchase of an event or activity. This may include your name, address, postcode, contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) that is necessary for the delivery of providing goods and services to you. We may also collect information from you if you attend any of our exhibitions or subscribe to any of our regular mail-outs or client functions.

 

Use and disclosure of information

All the personal information that we obtain from you is used to provide goods and services in an efficient manner to you, to improve our website in order to serve you better or to send periodic emails regarding your goods or services. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information.

 

Protection of information

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

In addition, all sensitive information you supply is transferred via our secure encrypted connection using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

Accuracy of Information

Mauritian-Chinese Cultural Society of Victoria (MCSV) takes all reasonable steps to ensure the information it retains is accurate, complete and up to date. If any information we have is incorrect please contact us immediately and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it.

We Need Your Support Today!

bottom of page